First Round Cup draws

By Richard Lane

The draws have been made for the three CMFL Cup competitions

BUCKINGHAM INSURANCE LEAGUE CUP
Matches to be played on Saturday October 3rd

Holbrook Sports v Glapwell
Pinxton v Ripley Town
Newark Town v AFC Bentley
Harworth Colliery v Long Eaton Community
PMG Academy v Ashland Rovers
Melbourne Dynamo v Mickleover Reserves
Sutton Rovers v Linby Colliery Welfare
Mansfield Hosiery Mills v Heanor Town Reserves
780 JLC v Arnold Town
AFC Phoenix v Dinnington Town
Ollerton Town Reserves v Thorne Colliery
Teversal Reserves v Retford United
Shirebrook Soldiers v Wirksworth Ivanhoe
Holbrook St Michaels v Kilburn
Selston Reserves v Clay Cross Town

Byes to second round – Hilton Harriers, Boynton Sports, Cromford & Wirksworth Town, Staveley Miners Welfare Reserves, Clifton All Whites Reserves, St Josephs Rockware of Worksop, Sherwood Colliery Reserves, Bessacarr, Blidworth Welfare, Underwood Villa, Nottingham, Renishaw, South Normanton Athletic, Woodhouse Colts, Rowsley 86, Collingham, Crowle Colts.

ABACUS LIGHTING FLOODLIT CUP
Matches to be played 13-15 October

Long Eaton United Community v Staveley Miners Reserves
Sherwood Colliery Reserves v Holbrook Sports
Arnold Town v Heanor Town Reserves
Sheffield Reserves v Teversal Reserves
South Normanton Athletic v Clifton All Whites Reserves
Thorne Colliery v Pinxton
Ollerton Town Reserves v Clay Cross Town
Dinnington Town v Ashland Rovers

Byes to second round – Mickleover Reserves, Collingham, Retford United, Selston Reserves, Blidworth Welfare, Mansfield Hosiery Mills, Harworth Colliery, Newark Town.

MANSFIELD LODGE HOTEL DIVISION ONE CUP
Matches to be played on October 10th

PMG Academy v Melbourne Dynamo
Shirebrook Soldiers v Glapwell
Ripley Town v Bakewell Town
South Normanton Athletic Reserves v Clifton All Whites Reserves
Selston Reserves v Underwood Villa Reserves
Long Eaton United Community v Kilburn
Ollerton Town Reserves v Sheffield Reserves
Harworth Colliery Reserves v Pinxton Development
Holbrook St Michaels Reserves v Ashland Rovers Reserves
Woodhouse Colts v Bessacarr
Linby Colliery Welfare Reserves v Newark Town Development
780 JLC v Holbrook Sports Reserves

Byes to second round – Heanor Town Reserves, Wirksworth Ivanhoe, Cromford & Wirksworth, Thorne Colliery Development.

Where next?

The return of the CML Roundup Back in business after a long layoff here are the details of the opening day's matches.
SATNAV codes for CML Grounds A list of postcodes for the grounds of all teams in the Central Midlands League

Latest photos

Newark Home
12 photos
Newark Home
8-9-20 Carlton Town PSF
2 photos
8-9-20 Carlton Town PSF
ROWSLEY (A)
10 photos
ROWSLEY (A)

Central Midlands Football League newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe